DeNA BayStars

The DeNA BayStars’ franchise has won the CL twice, in 1960, under Hall of Fame manager Osamu Mihara, and again in 1998 under iconoclastic Hiroshi Gondo. Under DeNA’s ownership, the organization has become more analysis-driven. DeNA now owns a majority stake in its ballpark, Yokohama Stadium, where sell-out crowds have become the norm, and have expanded the seating.

  • Manager: Alex Ramirez
  • 2019 Finish: 2nd, 5.5 games back of the Giants, and 2 games above .500 despite being outscored 611-596.

Manager’s record: Alex Ramirez

YearTeamGWLTPctFinish
2016BayStars14369713.4923
2017BayStars14373655.5283
2018BayStars14367742.4754
2019BayStars14371693.5072
Total57228027913.501
Prev. 3 yrs4311932344.4525,5,6

Ramirez this season will become the third-longest serving manager in franchise history behind Mihara and Kaoru Betto, who each managed most of eight different seasons.

The skipper, the only imported player to reach the iconic 2,000-hit plateau here, is regularly attacked for his batting orders, putting his pitchers in the No. 8 hole and batting his best slugger Yoshitomo Tsutsugo second.

Key players

  • Jose Lopez 1B
  • Yamato Maeda SS
  • Yoshitomo Tsutsugo LF, 3B > Tampa Bay Rays
  • Neftali Soto RF, 2B
  • Toshiro MiyazakI 3B
  • Kazuki Kamizato CF
  • Hikaru Ito C
  • Tatsuhiro Shibata 2B
  • Keita Sano LF, RF

Roster

Notes: Names in all caps are imported players; names with asterisks still qualify as rookies, hyperlinks are to the player’s English language page.

PosNameNo.Prev years 
PKatsuki Azuma112
PKosuke Sakaguchi*122
PHiromu Ise*130
PKenta Ishida145
PShoichi Ino157
PShinichi Onuki161
PKazuki Mishima177
PYasuaki Yamasaki195
PYuya Sakamoto*200
PShota Imanaga214
PShunsuke Saito*242
PHaruhiro Hamaguchi263
PTaiga Kamichatani271
PAtsushi Katsumata*281
PSatoshi Iizuka305
PShingo Hirata346
PTomoya Mikami356
PShuto Sakurai*412
PTakuya Shindo*433
PMichael Peoples*450
PYoshiki Sunada474
PMasaya Kyoyama483
PKen Akama495
PSPENCER PATTON533
PSota Asada*540
PKodai Hamaya567
PYuta Muto589
PKentaro Taira596
PEDWIN ESCOBAR624
PToru Komura*673
PYoshiaki Fujioka6815
PYuki Kuniyoshi9210
PKoo Nakagawa*930
PTakamasa Kasai*942
PKenjiro Tanaka04612
PDaita Miyagi*1000
PREMY CORDERO1070
PYOFREC DIAZ1090
CYasutaka Tobashira104
CHikaru Ito2913
CKyosuke Mashiko*321
CShuto Takajo369
CHiroki Minei396
CYudai Yamamoto*502
CJumpei Azuma*570
IFDaisuke Nakai012
IFJOSE LOPEZ27
IFYukiya Ito*41
IFToshihiko Kuramoto55
IFKeito Mori*60
IFYamato Maeda914
IFTYLER AUSTIN230
IFTatsuhiro Shibata314
IFKoki Yamashita385
IFHyuma Matsui408
IFTakehiro Ishikawa4215
IFKeita Sano443
IFToshiro Miyazaki517
IFHayato Tanabe*550
IFNaoto Chino*601
IFHiroki Momose645
IFNEFTALI SOTO992
IFFRANDY DE LA ROSA1080
OFShumei Miyamoto*002
OFMasayuki Kuwahara18
OFTakayuki Kajitani313
OFKazuki Kamizato82
OFTomo Otosaka338
OFTaishi Kusumoto372
OFSeiya Hosokawa523
OFTatsuo Ebina*610
OFTaiki Sekine636

2019 team data

Batters

NameBatsGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOAvgOBPSlugwOBA
JOSE LOPEZR1425975516913328031840039107.241.295.461.323
NEFTALI SOTOR1415845168213918043108005998.269.348.554.382
Yoshitomo TsutsugoB1315574647412624029790088141.272.388.511.388
Yamato MaedaR13749043842104172037313475.237.300.285.268
Toshiro MiyazakiR114473433541232211549003235.284.334.443.339
Kazuki KamizatoL12345842762119313635151026121.279.323.407.321
Hikaru ItoR84301256306580827553745.254.352.379.323
Keita SanoL892152002359100533001339.295.344.420.338
Tatsuhiro ShibataL111196164224281317302038.256.333.372.314
Daisuke NakaiR7918316124404037211834.248.322.329.297
Tomo OtosakaL97179159193982217631433.245.313.358.294
Hiroki MineiB6413011413244121200723.211.280.316.268
Masayuki KuwaharaR721151021419312720926.186.259.294.249
Takehiro IshikawaL501131011421312513534.208.252.317.251
Yasutaka TobashiraL45111100620421600722.200.257.310.249
Takayuki KajitaniL4111093132050515301620.215.330.430.333
Seiya Hosokawa*R3683729162011000824.222.313.292.281
Taishi KusumotoL398172615401602719.208.296.306.278
Yukiya Ito*R215752715404700317.288.333.596.391
Shota ImanagaL2556432700010029.163.200.163.171
Taiga Kamichatani*R25484448000400015.182.182.182.164
Toshihiko KuramotoL2435331410020127.121.171.152.154
Haruhiro HamaguchiL17272600000000016.000.0000000.000
Taiki SekineL3227262110000016.038.074.077.074
Shoichi InoR1521171400010015.235.278.235.239
Kentaro TairaR15201912000000011.105.105.105.095
Shinichi Onuki*R1519161300000006.188.188.188.169
Kenta IshidaL4015121210040004.167.167.250.183
Katsuki AzumaL713100100000018.100.182.100.145
Masaya KyoyamaR91290000000005.000.0000000.000
Yudai Yamamoto*R1312120400020003.333.333.333.300
Yuki KuniyoshiR53770000000002.000.0000000.000
EDISON BARRIOSR3550000000003.000.0000000.000
Hyuma MatsuiR5550000000001.000.0000000.000
Shuto Sakurai*L14330100000002.333.333.333.300
Taishi NakagawaR3330000000000.000.0000000.000
Kosuke Sakaguchi*L3220000000002.000.0000000.000
Shunsuke Saito*R16220100000001.500.500.500.450
Satoshi IizukaL5220000000001.000.0000000.000
Yuta MutoR31210000000001.000.0000000.000
Shingo HirataR8110000000001.000.0000000.000
SPENCER PATTONR42110000000001.000.0000000.000
EDWIN ESCOBARL74110000000001.000.0000000.000
Takamasa Kasai*R16110000000001.000.0000000.000
Hiroki Momose*L1110000000001.000.0000000.000
Koo Nakagawa*R3110000000001.000.0000000.000

Pitchers

NameThrGCGSOWLSHW PctIPHHRBBKRERERA
Shota ImanagaL253313700.650170128185618659552.91
Taiga Kamichatani*R25117600.538134136145110268593.96
Haruhiro HamaguchiL17226501.54582 1/3598388533293.17
EDWIN ESCOBARL740054033.55675 1/3607248823212.51
Kazuki MishimaR710054023.55672 2/36710316236354.33
Kenta IshidaL400041010.80071 1/3597217819172.14
Shoichi InoR15004500.44470745285043374.76
Kentaro TairaR15005600.45570689175534324.11
Yuki KuniyoshiR53005309.62569 1/3629288137374.80
Shinichi Onuki*R15006500.54566 2/3817255438375.00
Yasuaki YamasakiR610032304.60060446195418131.95
Katsuki AzumaL7004200.66738 1/3384103117163.76
Yuta MutoR31001203.33338314182817143.32
SPENCER PATTONR420003022.00036 2/3384224524215.15
Masaya KyoyamaR9000600.00035 2/3453272926235.80
Yoshiaki FujiokaR320010011.000.000292721523661.86
Shunsuke Saito*R16000100.0002531182019165.76
Takamasa Kasai*R16000000.00022 1/3233141810104.03
Shuto Sakurai*L14000001.00016 2/31711017994.86
EDISON BARRIOSR3001200.33314 2/31201011874.30
Yoshiki SunadaL160010011.000.00012 1/3212810975.11
Satoshi IizukaR5000100.00011 1/317439141411.12
Shingo HirataR8000001.0009 2/315241111109.31
Ken AkamaR7000000.0009 2/37235665.59
Kosuke Sakaguchi*R3000100.0007 2/39044555.87
Takuya Shindo*R5000000.000710265779.00
Koo Nakagawa*R3000100.00057233335.40
Tomoya MikamiR6000101.0004 2/35065435.79
Yuhei NakaushiroL4000000.0002 2/33021113.38
Kodai HamayaL2000100.0001 2/330506632.40

writing & research on Japanese baseball

css.php