Spelling relief

On this week’s Japan Baseball Weekly Podcast, John and I talked about how well Japan’s different relief corps have done, starting with the Yomiuri Giants, who have been without Scott Mathieson for most of the season, and have now come to terms with Rubby De La Rosa.

Starting today, I’m putting up the relief rankings. The basic rankings are free, the more detailed team-by-team breakdowns, of long relievers, middle relievers, later relievers and relievers in extra innings, are for jballallen.com subscribers.

Here’s the first table, the overall results of NPB teams’ relievers:

LeagueCurrent Teams::Team R shortRelief PsRelief IPRelief ERARelief Record
CLTigers3623612.9424-10-27-109
CLCarp336376.673.4218-13-14-76
CLDragons3523583.4914-19-28-92
CLBayStars388411.673.6916-16-25-95
CLGiants384369.333.8317-20-29-95
CLSwallows386411.673.9417-15-23-84
PLHawks378388.332.9420-16-40-111
PLEagles382394.673.4223-20-29-121
PLMarines3663813.4322-19-22-92
PLFighters431485.333.4918-18-30-119
PLLions3463763.9317-16-23-57
PLBuffaloes3743644.4018-23-34-93

The other four tables can be found HERE. You’ll notice that as of June 24, the Hiroshima Carp have had superb middle relief, but have struggled in the late innings (a 1.47 WHIP, third worst in NPB and a .311 2OPS, ninth worst in NPB — although their 2.08 ERA is third best among all team’s late relievers.

Jim Allen

sports editor for a wire service in Tokyo

Leave a Reply

Close Menu
css.php