End of the season stuff

As mentioned in the previous post, I’ve hit a snag in my post-season work. To fill in a little bit of that gap before the playoffs start on Saturday, I was curious about which players had the best offensive seasons in NPB this year.

To measure that in a fairly simple manner, I’m borrowing standard wOBA (weighted on-base average) from Tom Tango using the stolen base version.

Here are the leaders in the CL and PL. I’ve included how many road plate appearances each batter had and their road wOBA because some might think their numbers are the product of their home parks. I’ve limited it to players with a minimum of 450 plate appearances.

CL wOBA leaders

LeagueTeamNamePA2019 wOBARoad PARoad wOBA
CLSwallowsMunetaka Murakami593.341306.308
CLCarpSeiya Suzuki612.423312.414
CLSwallowsTetsuto Yamada641.410325.390
CLGiantsHayato Sakamoto639.410320.373
CLSwallowsWladimir Balentien468.386223.425
CLBayStarsYoshitomo Tsutsugo557.384273.352
CLGiantsYoshihiro Maru631.380320.354
CLBayStarsNeftali Soto584.374293.338
CLDragonsDayan Viciedo594.356297.325
CLGiantsKazuma Okamoto628.351325.350
CLSwallowsNorichika Aoki565.350283.351
CLGiantsYoshiyuki Kamei503.345263.334
Players with 350-plus PA and .340 wOBA or higher
LeagueTeamNamePA2019 wOBARoad PARoad wOBA
PLEaglesEigoro Mogi6480.3403390.372
PLLionsTomoya Mori5730.4082770.423
PLBuffaloesMasataka Yoshida6100.4023100.419
PLEaglesJabari Blash5270.3762780.356
PLLionsTakeya Nakamura5570.3722800.413
PLLionsHotaka Yamakawa6260.3723150.367
PLLionsShogo Akiyama6780.3683400.358
PLEaglesHideto Asamura6350.3683360.365
PLHawksAlfredo Despaigne5190.3672520.349
PLFightersKensuke Kondo6000.3663130.368
PLLionsShuta Tonosaki6210.3633120.359
PLMarinesTakashi Ogino5690.3602920.363
PLFightersHaruki Nishikawa6510.3543330.346
PLMarinesSeiya Inoue5090.3472500.347
PLMarinesDaichi Suzuki6140.3453160.330
PLMarinesBrandon Laird5530.3402890.328

Jim Allen

sports editor for a wire service in Tokyo

Leave a Reply

Close Menu
css.php